2018-2019 Lesson 28: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Understand the cantabile of the melodies

        2. Fix new pencil

        3. m. 17 - stretch more

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. See orange pen

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. See orange pen

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. orange pen

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Orange pen

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 27: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Understand the cantabile of the melodies

        2. Fix new pencil

        3. m. 17 - stretch more

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. See orange pen

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. See orange pen

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. orange pen

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Orange pen

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 26: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. no slower than m.m. 84

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. Where is your melody?!

        2. Don’t wait too long before beat two comes in

        3. m. 21 too slow at the end - have it lead into 22

        4. m. 28 clean pedal

        5. m. 25-26 - lead into the rest - don’t make it seem like the end is m. 25

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. ms. 37-38 high loud, close loud, accent practice

        2. m. 9 - scurrying away and use una corda

        3. ms. 1 and 3 chords needs more weight

        4. m. 12 scurry away and make it ppp

        5. m. 36 do no. 4

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. RH consistency in piano texture

        2. ms. 23-24 - don’t decrescendo too much

        3. ms. 38-42 don’t slow down!

        4. ms. 43-44 - dynamics.

        5. New pencil markings

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. LH balance

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 25: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Dustin bring level 3 etudes and repertoire

  2. *RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  3. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

    2. Hanon

      1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  4. *READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three exampl

  5. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  6. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. No rubato at m.m. 69

        2. Cantabile

        3. Rall. at the end

        4. M. 11, contrast to 1

        5. See blue pen

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

    5. *ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Balance!

        2. Practice your scale in tenths.

      2. *Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

        1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

        2. RH - block your chords.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 24: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. **TECHNIQUE

    1. Have all RCM technique prepared, WITH THE BOOK!

    2. Hanon

      1. Nos. 2-4 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three exampl

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. No rubato at m.m. 69

        2. Cantabile

        3. Rall. at the end

        4. M. 11, contrast to 1

        5. See blue pen

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Hinge Wrist - loose wrist with not much arm movement and fingers down and relaxed.

      2. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

        1. Learn

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 23: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. **TECHNIQUE

    1. Have all RCM technique prepared, WITH THE BOOK!

    2. Hanon

      1. Nos. 2-4 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Finish set 7

      2. Also choose two systems from any pieces in the Solos 3 & 4 book.

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. No rubato at m.m. 69

        2. Cantabile

        3. Rall. at the end

        4. M. 11, contrast to 1

        5. See blue pen

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Blue pen!

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Learn

      2. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

        1. Learn

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 22: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Finish set 6

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Slow-mo practice, finding balance with each position. What pedal can you add without it being muddy?

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. See green pen.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Learn

      2. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 21: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Prepare Set 4

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. *REPERTOIRE

    1. *BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. ms. 1-14 performance ready with expression as priority

          1. hands apart helps!

          2. Slow-motion practice.

          3. Think of the story of the waltz and getting lost.

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Touch variation practice on your triplet accompaniment

        2. Silent note practice in the second page.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 20: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Prepare Set 4

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. *REPERTOIRE

    1. *BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. ms. 1-14 performance ready with expression as priority

          1. hands apart helps!

          2. Slow-motion practice.

          3. Think of the story of the waltz and getting lost.

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Touch variation practice on your triplet accompaniment

        2. Silent note practice in the second page.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 19: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 15 & 20 - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Finish set 2 and 3

        1. If you have a choral texture - focus on soprano and bass if you feel like you’re going to get stuck.

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Learn

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Sink into the melody notes but think of close loud - release immediately after the attack.

        2. Pass next week

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Learn after Little prelude

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. ms. 33-49 block LH chords so you feel confident about their movement.

        2. Increase tempo one section at a time.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Play one measure at a time, over and over until you find the correct position for measures 1-26

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  2. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  3. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  5. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  6. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  7. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  8. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  9. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  10. Bach Invention No. 8

  11. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  12. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  13. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  14. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  15. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  16. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  17. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  18. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  19. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  20. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  21. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  22. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  23. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  24. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  25. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  26. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  27. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  28. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  29. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  30. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  31. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  32. Faure Dolly Suite

  33.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  34. Kuhlau, movement 2

  35. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  36. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  37. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  38. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  39. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  40. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  41. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 18: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. Pass off Arpeggios next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 19 - prepare

      2. No. 18 - transpose every two rotations through the circle of 5ths.

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1 - ta the rhythm in your head before you start any sightreading assignment.

    2. Rhythm: prepare page 55-56 well enough that you pass it off on the first try. This needs to be practiced at least three times in a week.

      1. Be able to pass off on the

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Memorize

        2. Cleaner pedaling - especially in the 3rd beat.

        3. Less ghost notes

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 & 6

        1. Finish learning to the end hands together.

    4. SONATINAS

      1. *Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. ms. 16-27 and 40-49 LH pulse on the down beat - not so much of an accent, but a feeling.

        2. Ending, make sure the power of the sound is coming from your arms not your body

        3. Consistent pulse - your tempo was changing a lot.

        4. Careful of ghost notes

        5. PASS NEXT WEEK

    5. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. m. 10 - extreme contrast between playing / exciting loud and the calm and soothing p

        2. What is the character of this piece? Confident and happy!

        3. Notice the patterns so you can interpret accordingly.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. HANDS APART - USING THE ARTICULATION WE LEARNED TODAY.

        2. Learn to the end hands alone

        3. Hands together to measure 15 IF No’s 1-2 are prepared

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  3. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  4. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  5. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  6. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  7. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  8. Bach Invention No. 8

  9. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  10. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  11. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  12. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  13. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  14. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  15. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  16. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  17. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  18. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  19. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  20. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  21. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  22. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  23. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  24. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  25. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  26. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  27. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  28. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  29. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  30. Faure Dolly Suite

  31.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  32. Kuhlau, movement 2

  33. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  34. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  35. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  36. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  37. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  38. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  39. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 17: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. Pass off Arpeggios next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 19 - prepare

      2. No. 18 - transpose every two rotations through the circle of 5ths.

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1 - ta the rhythm in your head before you start any sightreading assignment.

    2. Rhythm: prepare page 55-56 well enough that you pass it off on the first try. This needs to be practiced at least three times in a week.

      1. Be able to pass off on the

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Get in your fingers so we can work on expression.

        2. 8th notes - pp

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 & 6

        1. START TARANETLLA

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. PASS NEXT WEEK

    5. ETUDES

      1. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. FIX GREEN PEN

        2. PASS NEXT WEEK

      2. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Start to learn!

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  3. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  4. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  5. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  6. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  7. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  8. Bach Invention No. 8

  9. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  10. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  11. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  12. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  13. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  14. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  15. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  16. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  17. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  18. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  19. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  20. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  21. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  22. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  23. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  24. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  25. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  26. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  27. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  28. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  29. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  30. Faure Dolly Suite

  31.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  32. Kuhlau, movement 2

  33. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  34. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  35. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  36. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  37. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  38. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  39. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 16: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. See the technical requirements for level 6

      2. Pass off Scale section next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. *READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1

    2. *Rhythm 

      1. PREPARE: 141-END

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. For performance class

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. increase tempo to final tempo.

        2. Try adding some of the ornaments on the repeat in ms. 1-8

        3. Sounding much better.

      2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

        1. Practice playing similar sections back to back.

        2. Play from memory next week.

        3. See blue pen

    5. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. Relax body - shoulders - speed it up.

        2. See blue pen

      2. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

        1. Speed build

        2. See blue pen

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  3. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  4. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  5. Bach Invention No. 8

  6. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  7. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  8. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  9. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  10. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  11. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  12. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  13. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  14. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  15. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  16. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  17. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  18. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  19. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  20. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  21. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  22. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  23. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  24. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  25. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  26. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  27. Faure Dolly Suite

  28.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  29. Kuhlau, movement 2

  30. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  31. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  32. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  33. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  34. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  35. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  36. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 15: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 Level 6 RCM?

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. Go through circle of 5ths and do hands together, two octaves.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. READING

    1. Rhythm 

      1. PREPARE: 141-END

      2. DUSTIN - BRING RHYTHM REWARD

    2. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Continue from page 47

  3. THEORY

    1. RCM Level 6 - DUSTIN BRING

    2. INTERMEDIATE MUSIC RUDIMENTS

      1. Up to page 10

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. SEE PENCIL MARKINGS

        2. SPRINKLE THE BREATHS

        3. CHARACTER CHANGES!

        4. WHERE CAN YOU PLAY SOFTER?

        5. CONSISTENT TEXTURE

    3. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. We don’t need to increase the tempo this week, but FOCUS ON ADDING EXPRESSION. Slow-mo practice, anyone? :)

      2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

        1. Play through as a performance first

        2. Spot any sections that need it

        3. Medium tempo practice

        4. .Play through as a performance.

    4. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. LEARN!

      2. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6)

        1. Memorize

        2. Shape your phrases better

        3. Sticky staccato needs to be sticker!

    5. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 130-139

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  3. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  4. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  5. Bach Invention No. 8

  6. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  7. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  8. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  9. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  10. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  11. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  12. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  13. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  14. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  15. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  16. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  17. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  18. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  19. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  20. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  21. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  22. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  23. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  24. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  25. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  26. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  27. Faure Dolly Suite

  28.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  29. Kuhlau, movement 2

  30. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  31. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  32. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  33. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  34. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  35. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  36. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 14: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 Level 6 RCM?

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. C Major - m.m. 108 four notes per tic

        1. Parallel, Contrary, Formula Pattern, Triads broken, Tonic four-note chords broken, Arpeggios root position and in version.

          1. Technical practice (Nos. 3-4) on the arpeggios.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. *READING

    1. Rhythm 

      1. Left off at 130-139

    2. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Continue from page 47

  3. THEORY

    1. RCM Level 6

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. Memorize and perform next week.

        2. When you have melody, sing it more.

        3. m. 50 take time

        4. m. 60 pedal and T.V.

    3. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. m.m. 69 per dotted quarter note for next week with expression.

      2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

        1. Play through as a performance first

        2. Spot any sections that need it

        3. Medium tempo practice

        4. .Play through as a performance.

    4. ETUDES

      1. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. New for this week

      2. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6)

        1. All expressive markings learned and up to tempo

    5. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 130-139

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  3. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  4. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  5. Bach Invention No. 8

  6. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  7. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  8. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  9. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  10. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  11. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  12. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  13. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  14. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  15. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  16. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  17. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  18. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  19. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  20. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  21. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  22. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  23. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  24. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  25. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  26. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  27. Faure Dolly Suite

  28.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  29. Kuhlau, movement 2

  30. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  31. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  32. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  33. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  34. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  35. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  36. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 13: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 Level 6 RCM?

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. C Major - m.m. 108 four notes per tic

        1. Parallel, Contrary, Formula Pattern, Triads broken, Tonic four-note chords broken, Arpeggios root position and in version.

          1. Technical practice (Nos. 3-4) on the arpeggios.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. READING

    1. Rhythm 

      1. Left off at 130-139

    2. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Continue from page 47

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. See blue pen

        2. Think along the lines of Debussy in some sections i.e. 69-74

    2. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6)

        1. Learn

      2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

        1. See red pen

        2. Slow motion practice

        3. Hands alone practice

        4. Practice similar sections back to back.

    3. ETUDES

      1. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6)

        1. Learn

      2. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. See blue pen

        2. Melody more present and singing

        3. Think about being more elastic

    4. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 130-139

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  2. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  3. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  4. Bach Invention No. 8

  5. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  6. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  7. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  8. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  9. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  10. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  11. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  12. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  13. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  14. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  15. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  16. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  17. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  18. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  19. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  20. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  21. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  22. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  23. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  24. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  25. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  26. Faure Dolly Suite

  27.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  28. Kuhlau, movement 2

  29. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  30. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  31. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  32. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  33. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  34. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  35. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 12: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. C Major - m.m. 108 four notes per tic

        1. Parallel, Contrary, Formula Pattern, Triads broken, Tonic four-note chords broken, Arpeggios root position and in version.

          1. Technical practice (Nos. 3-4) on the arpeggios.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. READING

    1. Rhythm 

      1. Left off at 130-139

    2. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Continue from page 47

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. Establish two textures: accompaniment and melody

        2. Listen to the new pieces on your playlist.

    2. SONATINAS

      1. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

        1. Listen to your playlists!

        2. Learn to the end. Study the contract.

    3. ETUDES

      1. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. See orange pen

        2. Find moments of tension in the piece.

        3. Relaxed / moving elbow (not too much) especially on long notes an notes with more strength.

    4. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 130-139

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  2. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  3. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  4. Bach Invention No. 8

  5. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  6. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  7. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  8. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  9. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  10. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  11. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  12. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  13. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  14. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  15. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  16. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  17. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  18. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  19. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  20. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  21. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  22. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  23. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  24. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  25. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  26. Faure Dolly Suite

  27.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  28. Kuhlau, movement 2

  29. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  30. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  31. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  32. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  33. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  34. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  35. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 11: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. C Major - m.m. 108 four notes per tic

        1. Parallel, Contrary, Formula Pattern, Triads broken, Tonic four-note chords broken, Arpeggios root position and in version.

          1. Technical practice (Nos. 3-4) on the arpeggios.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. READING

    1. Rhythm 

      1. Left off at 130-139

    2. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Continue from page 47

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. Learn

    2. SONATINAS

      1. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

        1. Learn Movement 1

    3. ETUDES

      1. *Czerny No. 849 No. 9 (by the 20th)

        1. Focus on any long notes being loose in your arm / elbow. Slow practice with this.

      2. *Czerny Op. 849 No. 8 (by the 20th)

        1. Practice stop and go technique on any measure in which you have trouble.

          1. Be picky with: “don’t stay stiff in the air on the long notes”

          2. Picky with mistakes. Sound, wrong notes, and imbalance.

          3. More effort into playing light and fast on the notes between the long notes.

      3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. See orange pen

        2. Find moments of tension in the piece.

        3. Relaxed / moving elbow (not too much) especially on long notes an notes with more strength.

    4. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 130-139

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  2. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  3. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  4. Bach Invention No. 8

  5. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  6. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  7. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  8. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  9. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  10. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  11. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  12. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  13. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  14. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  15. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  16. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  17. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  18. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  19. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  20. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  21. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  22. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  23. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  24. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  25. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  26. Faure Dolly Suite

  27.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  28. Kuhlau, movement 2

  29. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  30. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  31. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  32. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  33. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  34. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  35. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 10: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. C Major

        1. Parallel, Contrary, Formula Pattern, Triads broken, Tonic four-note chords broken, Arpeggios root position and in version.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14

        1. Prepare in E

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. READING

    1. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Restart the book.

      2. Test next week.

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. ETUDES

      1. Czerny No. 849 No. 9 (by the 20th)

        1. Focus on any long notes being loose in your arm / elbow. Slow practice with this.

      2. Czerny Op. 849 No. 8 (by the 20th)

        1. Practice stop and go technique on any measure in which you have trouble.

          1. Be picky with: “don’t stay stiff in the air on the long notes”

          2. Picky with mistakes. Sound, wrong notes, and imbalance.

          3. More effort into playing light and fast on the notes between the long notes.

      3. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. See orange pen

        2. Find moments of tension in the piece.

        3. Relaxed / moving elbow (not too much) especially on long notes an notes with more strength.

    2. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Start next

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. Start

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Haydn Sonatina

      2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 (December 16th Performance Class)

        1. Con spirito

          1. 16th at the end of page 1 - start to get stuck.

          2. Good pulse and breaths. Sometime the breath gets too much.

          3. Almost there in terms of pulse. It looses it several times throughout. Keep the breaths to a minimum

        2. Andante con espressione

          1. No pedal in measure 16

          2. Good work with making some of the repetitions unique.

          3. LH rests at the end of the movement!!

        3. Allegro vivace

          1. Good balance in the LH

          2. Turns are messy

          3. When you make mistakes you loose the balance that keeps your hand relaxed, which then makes you tense and subject to more mistakes.

          4. Great ends of phrases!

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 128

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  2. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  3. Bach Invention No. 8

  4. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  5. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  6. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  7. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  8. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  9. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  10. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  11. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  12. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  13. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  14. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  15. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  16. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  17. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  18. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  19. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  20. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  21. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  22. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  23. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  24. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  25. Faure Dolly Suite

  26.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  27. Kuhlau, movement 2

  28. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  29. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  30. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  31. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  32. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  33. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  34. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 9: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Hanon

      1. No. 14

        1. Prepare in D and A

      2. No. 17

        1. Prepare in C

  2. READING (alternate)

    1. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

    2. **Four Star: Sight Reading & Ear tests Level 5

    1. Complete Set 6

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. ETUDES

      1. Czerny No. 849 No. 9

        1. Learn

      2. Czerny Op. 849 No. 8

        1. Laarn

      3. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. Melody / Tension - release

        2. Pedal tones

        3. Add pedal

    2. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Start next

    3. SONATINAS

      1. Haydn Sonatina

      2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 (December 16th Performance Class)

        1. Con spirito

          1. 16th at the end of page 1 - start to get stuck.

          2. Good pulse and breaths. Sometime the breath gets too much.

          3. Almost there in terms of pulse. It looses it several times throughout. Keep the breaths to a minimum

        2. Andante con espressione

          1. No pedal in measure 16

          2. Good work with making some of the repetitions unique.

          3. LH rests at the end of the movement!!

        3. Allegro vivace

          1. Good balance in the LH

          2. Turns are messy

          3. When you make mistakes you loose the balance that keeps your hand relaxed, which then makes you tense and subject to more mistakes.

          4. Great ends of phrases!

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 128

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  2. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  3. Bach Invention No. 8

  4. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  5. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  6. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  7. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  8. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  9. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  10. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  11. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  12. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  13. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  14. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  15. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  16. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  17. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  18. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  19. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  20. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  21. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  22. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  23. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  24. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  25. Faure Dolly Suite

  26.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  27. Kuhlau, movement 2

  28. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  29. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  30. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  31. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  32. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  33. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  34. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: