Summer 2019 Lesson 2

Lesson Assignments:

  1. **TECHNIQUE

    1. **Hanon

      1. No. 20, 13, 5

      2. Speed build to mm112

        1. Play through at final tempo

        2. Identify dirty spots

        3. All transitions:

          1. HL

          2. CL

          3. Staccato

          4. Accents

          5. MT

          6. Repeat as necessary

        4. Entire thing through, three times correctly.

  2. *READING

    1. Bartok Mikrokosmos 2

      1. PREPARE: Nos. 37 - 41

    2. *FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Finish Set 1

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory:

      1. Finish Unit 5

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. J.S. Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande

        1. RH m. 9 beat 4 - hold E-flat

        2. “opening up” gesture - sing this melody. Think of it like a singer / string player. Don’t have any dip in the quality of the sound / melody.

        3. The alto 16ths should be a complement to the soprano.

        4. Where is the ARCH of the phrase in Section A

        5. KEEP YOUR PULSE STEADY FOR NOW.

        6. Section B:

          1. LEARN 10-13 with no pauses at m.m. 56.

          2. Careful to learn which hand plays what.

      2. J.S. Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Record yourself doing a performance

        2. Listen for the spots that are mushy and that don’t have a clear beat.

        3. Do accent practice on every smallest division of the beat in each measure.

    2. CLASSICAL

      1. Mozart Sonata In D Major: Allegro

        1. LEARN: Secondo

      2. *Clementi Op. 36 No. 5: Rondo

        1. Learn and have ready to perform for me at m.m. 84 per beat.

      3. *Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

        1. Presto

          1. Speed build from m.m. 138 to 168 in sections.

          2. Speed Building Chart https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B9yerwpdqpizLXpyMlFQY25QWUk

    1. ROMANTIC

      1. Granados, Cuentos de la juventud Op. 1 No. 9: La huerfana

        1. LEARN ms. 1-16

    2. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Practice in two-phrase chunks.

        2. Your notes are not solid enough to be able to experiment with the interpretation. Get this done!

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at no. 42

  2. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

Summer 2019 Lesson 1

Lesson Assignments:

  1. **TECHNIQUE

    1. **Hanon

      1. No. 20, 13, 5

      2. Speed build to mm112

        1. Play through at final tempo

        2. Identify dirty spots

        3. All transitions:

          1. HL

          2. CL

          3. Staccato

          4. Accents

          5. MT

          6. Repeat as necessary

        4. Entire thing through, three times correctly.

  2. READING

    1. Czerny Op. 823 (no assignment)

      1. Left off at no. 42

    2. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Finish Set 1

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory:

      1. Finish Unit 5

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. See purple pen

        2. more flexible with tempo

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5: Rondo

        1. Learn and have ready to perform for me at m.m. 84 per beat.

      2. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

        1. Presto

          1. Speed build from m.m. 138 to 168 in sections.

          2. Speed Building Chart https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B9yerwpdqpizLXpyMlFQY25QWUk

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande

        1. *Research “Allemande” meaning in music: https://musicterms.artopium.com/a/Allemande.htm

        2. To end of first page at m.m. 56 per beat.

        3. Expression should emphasize suspensions and downbeats.

      2. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Record yourself doing a performance

        2. Listen for the spots that are mushy and that don’t have a clear beat.

        3. Do accent practice on every smallest division of the beat in each measure.

On Hold: 

  1. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 32-33 of 33

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. *Hanon

      1. No. 20, 13, 5

      2. Speed build to mm112

      3. Staccatos

      4. accent

      5. high and close

  2. READING

    1. Czerny Op. 823

      1. No. 28

        1. Finish

        2. see purple pen

    2. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Finish review set 2

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory:

      1. Finish Unit 4

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz (FOR FIRST LESSON AFTER RECITAL)

        1. See purple pen

        2. more flexible with tempo

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5 (AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Presto

          1. Speed build

          2. purple pen

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. SLOW MOTION PRACTICE

        2. At one tempo to end of first page

        3. HARMONIC PRACTICE for one measure at a time.

        4. NFRPE Allemande

        5. Research “Allemande”

      2. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Slow-motion practice needs to exaggerate expression. Pretend you’re playing this at recital level but in slow motion.

On Hold: 

  1. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 31 of 33

Lesson Assignments:

Recital

(3) Bach

  1. Rush slightly after first system

(1) Clementi

  1. m. 6 unsteady and further descending arps.

  2. m. 31 LH missing

  3. ms. 37 and 41 LH mushy

(2) Schumann

  1. m. 9 alto too loud. gets in the way of the soprano.

  2. m. 16 don’t let the soprano ever become ghosty

  3. don’t hold the LH over into m. 17

  4. m. 13 last note of alto too loud

  5. m. 27 on repeat - stronger

(4) Prokofiev

  1. I loose the beat in ms. 3-4

  2. m. 48 F is too loud

  3. m. 81 two-note slurs. Come off faster.

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Hanon

      1. No. 5 - set m.m. 69 per whole note

      2. Speed build one to two repetitions at a time

      3. Find the weak spot and accent practice your way out of it - five repetitions each.

  2. READING

    1. Czerny Op. 823

      1. No 27

        1. See pencil markings

        2. Nos.. 33 and 34 in the GAC handbook.

    2. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Order book

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory:

      1. Finish Unit 2

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. RECITAL

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. Review

      2. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Review

      3. Clementi Sonatina Op. 36 No. 4: Movement III: Rondo: allegro vivace

        1. Review

      4. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 “TARANTELLA”

        1. PULSE

        2. medium practice

        3. EXPRESSION

    2. BAROQUE

    3. ROMANTIC

    4. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz (FOR FIRST LESSON AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Section A

          1. LH beats 1-2 connected

          2. LH bats 2-3 sticky staccato

        2. Section B

          1. pedal on beats 1-2

          2. Last beat is “dry”

        3. Section C

          1. Pedal technique

    5. SONATINAS

      1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5 (AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Presto - start learning!

    6. ETUDES.

    7. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. NFRPE Allemande

        2. Research “Allemande”

      2. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. ornaments - slow-mo practice

On Hold: 

  1. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 30b

Lesson Assignments:

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Hanon

      1. No. 5 - set m.m. 69 per whole note

      2. Speed build one to two repetitions at a time

      3. Find the weak spot and accent practice your way out of it - five repetitions each.

  2. READING

    1. Czerny Op. 823

      1. No 27

        1. See pencil markings

        2. Nos.. 33 and 34 in the GAC handbook.

    2. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Order book

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory:

      1. Finish Unit 2

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. RECITAL

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. Review

      2. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Review

      3. Clementi Sonatina Op. 36 No. 4: Movement III: Rondo: allegro vivace

        1. Review

      4. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 “TARANTELLA”

        1. PULSE

        2. medium practice

        3. EXPRESSION

    2. BAROQUE

    3. ROMANTIC

    4. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz (FOR FIRST LESSON AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Section A

          1. LH beats 1-2 connected

          2. LH bats 2-3 sticky staccato

        2. Section B

          1. pedal on beats 1-2

          2. Last beat is “dry”

        3. Section C

          1. Pedal technique

    5. SONATINAS

      1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5 (AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Presto - start learning!

    6. ETUDES.

    7. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. NFRPE Allemande

        2. Research “Allemande”

      2. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. ornaments - slow-mo practice

On Hold: 

  1. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 30a: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Hanon

      1. Nos. 4-6 - back to back. Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  2. READING

    1. Czerny Op. 823

      1. No 27 - Learn

        1. LH two textures

        2. RH - incorporate phrasing and no ornaments.

    2. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Order book

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory:

      1. Finish Unit 2

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. RECITAL

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. Review

      2. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Review

      3. Clementi Sonatina Op. 36 No. 4: Movement III: Rondo: allegro vivace

        1. Review

      4. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 “TARANTELLA”

        1. PULSE

        2. medium practice

        3. EXPRESSION

    2. BAROQUE

    3. ROMANTIC

    4. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz (FOR FIRST LESSON AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Section A

          1. LH beats 1-2 connected

          2. LH bats 2-3 sticky staccato

        2. Section B

          1. pedal on beats 1-2

          2. Last beat is “dry”

        3. Section C

          1. Pedal technique

    5. SONATINAS

      1. Czerny Op. 36 No. 5 (AFTER RECITAL)

        1. Presto - start learning!

    6. ETUDES.

    7. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. NFRPE Allemande

        2. Research “Allemande”

      2. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue (FOR AFTER RECITAL)

        1. ornaments - slow-mo practice

On Hold: 

  1. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 29: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Understand the cantabile of the melodies

        2. Fix new pencil

        3. m. 17 - stretch more

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. See orange pen

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. no accent on m. 5

        2. ms. 9-10 - tidy attacks, thinking about the first notes on each group / hand

        3. RH turns: when you lift “off” lift to the right and forward

        4. m. 43 - pull back to mp then crescendo!

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. Run through cold - record yourself.

        2. Spot three times in-a-row practice.

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Run through cold - record yourself.

        2. Spot three times in-a-row practice.

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 28: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Understand the cantabile of the melodies

        2. Fix new pencil

        3. m. 17 - stretch more

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. See orange pen

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. no accent on m. 5

        2. ms. 9-10 - tidy attacks, thinking about the first notes on each group / hand

        3. RH turns: when you lift “off” lift to the right and forward

        4. m. 43 - pull back to mp then crescendo!

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. Run through cold - record yourself.

        2. Spot three times in-a-row practice.

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Run through cold - record yourself.

        2. Spot three times in-a-row practice.

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 27: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Understand the cantabile of the melodies

        2. Fix new pencil

        3. m. 17 - stretch more

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. See orange pen

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. See orange pen

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. orange pen

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Orange pen

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 26: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

      2. C-charp minor RH leading tone dim 7th arp. = 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1

      3. D-flat Major dom 7th arp RH - practice

      4. C-sharp min tonic arp LH - fingering

      5. Do everything twice in each week. Scales one day, then Chords, then Arpeggios.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three example

      2. Think about the composer and what this could sound like

      3. Sightreading

        1. Leger lines

        2. A-flat / A-sharp

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. no slower than m.m. 84

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Robert Schumann Op. 68 No. 35 Mignon

        1. Where is your melody?!

        2. Don’t wait too long before beat two comes in

        3. m. 21 too slow at the end - have it lead into 22

        4. m. 28 clean pedal

        5. m. 25-26 - lead into the rest - don’t make it seem like the end is m. 25

    3. *CONTEMPORARY

      1. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. *Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Muzio Clementi

        1. ms. 37-38 high loud, close loud, accent practice

        2. m. 9 - scurrying away and use una corda

        3. ms. 1 and 3 chords needs more weight

        4. m. 12 scurry away and make it ppp

        5. m. 36 do no. 4

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Kabalevsky toccatina

        1. RH consistency in piano texture

        2. ms. 23-24 - don’t decrescendo too much

        3. ms. 38-42 don’t slow down!

        4. ms. 43-44 - dynamics.

        5. New pencil markings

      2. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. LH balance

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. *French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

    2. RH - block your chords.

  2. Hanon

    1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  4. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 25: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Dustin bring level 3 etudes and repertoire

  2. *RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  3. *TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique:

      1. Think before you start these: what are you going to think about?

    2. Hanon

      1. Nos. 4-6 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  4. *READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three exampl

  5. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  6. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. No rubato at m.m. 69

        2. Cantabile

        3. Rall. at the end

        4. M. 11, contrast to 1

        5. See blue pen

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Rushing!

    4. SONATINAS

    5. *ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Balance!

        2. Practice your scale in tenths.

      2. *Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

        1. Practice the LH to find the balance in order to achieve balance in sound.

        2. RH - block your chords.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 24: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. **TECHNIQUE

    1. Have all RCM technique prepared, WITH THE BOOK!

    2. Hanon

      1. Nos. 2-4 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Sightread at least three exampl

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. No rubato at m.m. 69

        2. Cantabile

        3. Rall. at the end

        4. M. 11, contrast to 1

        5. See blue pen

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Pedal and stretch-prepare

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Hinge Wrist - loose wrist with not much arm movement and fingers down and relaxed.

      2. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

        1. Learn

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 23: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. **TECHNIQUE

    1. Have all RCM technique prepared, WITH THE BOOK!

    2. Hanon

      1. Nos. 2-4 - Speed build, pushing the limits of your speed. 30 second rest, then repeat two more times.

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Finish set 7

      2. Also choose two systems from any pieces in the Solos 3 & 4 book.

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. No rubato at m.m. 69

        2. Cantabile

        3. Rall. at the end

        4. M. 11, contrast to 1

        5. See blue pen

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Blue pen!

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Learn

      2. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

        1. Learn

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Blue pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 22: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. RCM

    1. List A: Bach Prelude

    2. List B: Clementi Sonata No. 4 Mvt. 3?

    3. List C: Schumann?

    4. Etude: Toccatina

    5. Etude: Dancing Scales or Etude in C Major

  2. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  3. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Finish set 6

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  4. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  5. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Slow-mo practice, finding balance with each position. What pedal can you add without it being muddy?

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. See green pen.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

      1. Dancing Scales by John Burge

        1. Learn

      2. Etude in C Major Op. 37 No. 11 by Henry Lemoine

    6. *COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 21: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Prepare Set 4

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. *REPERTOIRE

    1. *BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. ms. 1-14 performance ready with expression as priority

          1. hands apart helps!

          2. Slow-motion practice.

          3. Think of the story of the waltz and getting lost.

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Touch variation practice on your triplet accompaniment

        2. Silent note practice in the second page.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 20: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Prepare Set 4

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. *REPERTOIRE

    1. *BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. ms. 1-14 performance ready with expression as priority

          1. hands apart helps!

          2. Slow-motion practice.

          3. Think of the story of the waltz and getting lost.

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Touch variation practice on your triplet accompaniment

        2. Silent note practice in the second page.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 19: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 15 & 20 - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Finish set 2 and 3

        1. If you have a choral texture - focus on soprano and bass if you feel like you’re going to get stuck.

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Learn

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Sink into the melody notes but think of close loud - release immediately after the attack.

        2. Pass next week

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. Learn after Little prelude

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. ms. 33-49 block LH chords so you feel confident about their movement.

        2. Increase tempo one section at a time.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Play one measure at a time, over and over until you find the correct position for measures 1-26

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  2. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  3. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  5. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  6. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  7. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  8. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  9. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  10. Bach Invention No. 8

  11. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  12. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  13. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  14. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  15. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  16. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  17. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  18. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  19. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  20. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  21. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  22. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  23. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  24. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  25. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  26. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  27. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  28. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  29. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  30. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  31. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  32. Faure Dolly Suite

  33.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  34. Kuhlau, movement 2

  35. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  36. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  37. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  38. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  39. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  40. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  41. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 18: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. Pass off Arpeggios next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 19 - prepare

      2. No. 18 - transpose every two rotations through the circle of 5ths.

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1 - ta the rhythm in your head before you start any sightreading assignment.

    2. Rhythm: prepare page 55-56 well enough that you pass it off on the first try. This needs to be practiced at least three times in a week.

      1. Be able to pass off on the

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Memorize

        2. Cleaner pedaling - especially in the 3rd beat.

        3. Less ghost notes

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 & 6

        1. Finish learning to the end hands together.

    4. SONATINAS

      1. *Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. ms. 16-27 and 40-49 LH pulse on the down beat - not so much of an accent, but a feeling.

        2. Ending, make sure the power of the sound is coming from your arms not your body

        3. Consistent pulse - your tempo was changing a lot.

        4. Careful of ghost notes

        5. PASS NEXT WEEK

    5. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. m. 10 - extreme contrast between playing / exciting loud and the calm and soothing p

        2. What is the character of this piece? Confident and happy!

        3. Notice the patterns so you can interpret accordingly.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. HANDS APART - USING THE ARTICULATION WE LEARNED TODAY.

        2. Learn to the end hands alone

        3. Hands together to measure 15 IF No’s 1-2 are prepared

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  3. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  4. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  5. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  6. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  7. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  8. Bach Invention No. 8

  9. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  10. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  11. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  12. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  13. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  14. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  15. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  16. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  17. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  18. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  19. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  20. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  21. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  22. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  23. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  24. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  25. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  26. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  27. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  28. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  29. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  30. Faure Dolly Suite

  31.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  32. Kuhlau, movement 2

  33. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  34. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  35. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  36. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  37. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  38. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  39. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 17: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. Pass off Arpeggios next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 19 - prepare

      2. No. 18 - transpose every two rotations through the circle of 5ths.

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1 - ta the rhythm in your head before you start any sightreading assignment.

    2. Rhythm: prepare page 55-56 well enough that you pass it off on the first try. This needs to be practiced at least three times in a week.

      1. Be able to pass off on the

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Get in your fingers so we can work on expression.

        2. 8th notes - pp

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 & 6

        1. START TARANETLLA

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. PASS NEXT WEEK

    5. ETUDES

      1. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. FIX GREEN PEN

        2. PASS NEXT WEEK

      2. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Start to learn!

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  3. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  4. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  5. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  6. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  7. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  8. Bach Invention No. 8

  9. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  10. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  11. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  12. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  13. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  14. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  15. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  16. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  17. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  18. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  19. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  20. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  21. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  22. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  23. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  24. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  25. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  26. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  27. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  28. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  29. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  30. Faure Dolly Suite

  31.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  32. Kuhlau, movement 2

  33. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  34. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  35. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  36. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  37. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  38. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  39. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to:

2018-2019 Lesson 16: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. See the technical requirements for level 6

      2. Pass off Scale section next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. *READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1

    2. *Rhythm 

      1. PREPARE: 141-END

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. For performance class

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. increase tempo to final tempo.

        2. Try adding some of the ornaments on the repeat in ms. 1-8

        3. Sounding much better.

      2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

        1. Practice playing similar sections back to back.

        2. Play from memory next week.

        3. See blue pen

    5. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. Relax body - shoulders - speed it up.

        2. See blue pen

      2. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

        1. Speed build

        2. See blue pen

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  3. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  4. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  5. Bach Invention No. 8

  6. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  7. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  8. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  9. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  10. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  11. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  12. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  13. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  14. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  15. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  16. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  17. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  18. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  19. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  20. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  21. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  22. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  23. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  24. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  25. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  26. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  27. Faure Dolly Suite

  28.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  29. Kuhlau, movement 2

  30. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  31. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  32. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  33. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  34. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  35. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  36. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: