2018-2019 Lesson 9: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Hanon

      1. No. 14

        1. Prepare in D and A

      2. No. 17

        1. Prepare in C

  2. READING (alternate)

    1. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

    2. **Four Star: Sight Reading & Ear tests Level 5

    1. Complete Set 6

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. ETUDES

      1. Czerny No. 849 No. 9

        1. Learn

      2. Czerny Op. 849 No. 8

        1. Laarn

      3. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. Melody / Tension - release

        2. Pedal tones

        3. Add pedal

    2. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Start next

    3. SONATINAS

      1. Haydn Sonatina

      2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 (December 16th Performance Class)

        1. Con spirito

          1. 16th at the end of page 1 - start to get stuck.

          2. Good pulse and breaths. Sometime the breath gets too much.

          3. Almost there in terms of pulse. It looses it several times throughout. Keep the breaths to a minimum

        2. Andante con espressione

          1. No pedal in measure 16

          2. Good work with making some of the repetitions unique.

          3. LH rests at the end of the movement!!

        3. Allegro vivace

          1. Good balance in the LH

          2. Turns are messy

          3. When you make mistakes you loose the balance that keeps your hand relaxed, which then makes you tense and subject to more mistakes.

          4. Great ends of phrases!

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 128

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  2. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  3. Bach Invention No. 8

  4. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  5. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  6. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  7. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  8. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  9. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  10. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  11. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  12. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  13. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  14. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  15. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  16. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  17. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  18. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  19. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  20. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  21. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  22. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  23. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  24. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  25. Faure Dolly Suite

  26.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  27. Kuhlau, movement 2

  28. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  29. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  30. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  31. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  32. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  33. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  34. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: