2018-2019 Lesson 12: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

 

  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. Scale Book

      1. C Major - m.m. 108 four notes per tic

        1. Parallel, Contrary, Formula Pattern, Triads broken, Tonic four-note chords broken, Arpeggios root position and in version.

          1. Technical practice (Nos. 3-4) on the arpeggios.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. READING

    1. Rhythm 

      1. Left off at 130-139

    2. Piano Adventures: Sightreading Level 4

      1. Continue from page 47

  3. REPERTOIRE

    1. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. Establish two textures: accompaniment and melody

        2. Listen to the new pieces on your playlist.

    2. SONATINAS

      1. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

        1. Listen to your playlists!

        2. Learn to the end. Study the contract.

    3. ETUDES

      1. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

        1. See orange pen

        2. Find moments of tension in the piece.

        3. Relaxed / moving elbow (not too much) especially on long notes an notes with more strength.

    4. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

  2. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

    1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

    2. Use your theory skilils

  3. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  4. Rhythm 

    1. Left off at 130-139

  5. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  2. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  3. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  4. Bach Invention No. 8

  5. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  6. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  7. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  8. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  9. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  10. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  11. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  12. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  13. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  14. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  15. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  16. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  17. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  18. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  19. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  20. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  21. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  22. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  23. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  24. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  25. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  26. Faure Dolly Suite

  27.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  28. Kuhlau, movement 2

  29. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  30. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  31. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  32. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  33. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  34. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  35. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: