2018-2019 Lesson 16: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. See the technical requirements for level 6

      2. Pass off Scale section next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 14 - work up to m.m. 96

        1. Prepare in B, F-sharp & C-sharp

        2. Fix tension in thumb by doing accent practice to fix the balance in fingers 3 and 4

      2. No. 18 - 126

        1. Prepare in C

        2. Double check your fingering.

  2. *READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1

    2. *Rhythm 

      1. PREPARE: 141-END

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

        1. For performance class

    4. SONATINAS

      1. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. increase tempo to final tempo.

        2. Try adding some of the ornaments on the repeat in ms. 1-8

        3. Sounding much better.

      2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

        1. Practice playing similar sections back to back.

        2. Play from memory next week.

        3. See blue pen

    5. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. Relax body - shoulders - speed it up.

        2. See blue pen

      2. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

        1. Speed build

        2. See blue pen

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. Hold

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  2. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  3. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  4. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  5. Bach Invention No. 8

  6. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  7. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  8. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  9. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  10. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  11. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  12. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  13. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  14. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  15. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  16. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  17. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  18. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  19. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  20. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  21. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  22. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  23. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  24. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  25. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  26. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  27. Faure Dolly Suite

  28.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  29. Kuhlau, movement 2

  30. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  31. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  32. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  33. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  34. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  35. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  36. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: