2018-2019 Lesson 18: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Scales

      1. Pass off Arpeggios next week.

    2. Hanon

      1. No. 19 - prepare

      2. No. 18 - transpose every two rotations through the circle of 5ths.

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Start Review Set 1 - ta the rhythm in your head before you start any sightreading assignment.

    2. Rhythm: prepare page 55-56 well enough that you pass it off on the first try. This needs to be practiced at least three times in a week.

      1. Be able to pass off on the

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. BAROQUE

      1. Sarabande in D Minor by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

        1. Learn AFTER you finish Hummel)

    2. ROMANTIC

      1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

        1. Memorize

        2. Cleaner pedaling - especially in the 3rd beat.

        3. Less ghost notes

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4 & 6

        1. Finish learning to the end hands together.

    4. SONATINAS

      1. *Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

        1. ms. 16-27 and 40-49 LH pulse on the down beat - not so much of an accent, but a feeling.

        2. Ending, make sure the power of the sound is coming from your arms not your body

        3. Consistent pulse - your tempo was changing a lot.

        4. Careful of ghost notes

        5. PASS NEXT WEEK

    5. ETUDES

      1. *Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

        1. m. 10 - extreme contrast between playing / exciting loud and the calm and soothing p

        2. What is the character of this piece? Confident and happy!

        3. Notice the patterns so you can interpret accordingly.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. HANDS APART - USING THE ARTICULATION WE LEARNED TODAY.

        2. Learn to the end hands alone

        3. Hands together to measure 15 IF No’s 1-2 are prepared

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  2. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  3. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  4. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  5. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  6. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  7. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  8. Bach Invention No. 8

  9. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  10. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  11. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  12. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  13. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  14. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  15. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  16. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  17. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  18. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  19. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  20. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  21. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  22. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  23. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  24. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  25. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  26. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  27. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  28. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  29. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  30. Faure Dolly Suite

  31.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  32. Kuhlau, movement 2

  33. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  34. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  35. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  36. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  37. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  38. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  39. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: