2018-2019 Lesson 20: Katie Moore

Lesson Assignments:

  1. *TECHNIQUE

    1. Think of sprint practice and speed building when playing these slowly. This is like slow motion practice but for technique.

    2. Lean with your chest in the direction you’re going.

    3. Stay loose

    4. Chords

      1. Pass off Tonic Triads section next week. Correct on the first try.

    5. Hanon

      1. Nos. 1-3 back to back - practice the “touch variations”

  2. READING

    1. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests

      1. Prepare Set 4

        1. Sight reading needs work!

  3. THEORY

    1. Level 6 Celebrate Theory: Start to work through this book.

  4. *REPERTOIRE

    1. *BAROQUE

      1. Little Prelude in E Minor BWV 941 by Johann Sebastian Bach (L. 6)

        1. Apply expression!

    2. ROMANTIC

    3. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6

        1. ms. 1-14 performance ready with expression as priority

          1. hands apart helps!

          2. Slow-motion practice.

          3. Think of the story of the waltz and getting lost.

      2. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 4

        1. Touch variation practice on your triplet accompaniment

        2. Silent note practice in the second page.

    4. SONATINAS

    5. ETUDES.

    6. COUNTERPOINT

      1. French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue

        1. pink pen

On Hold: 

  1. Czerny Op. 823

    1. No. 50: Transpose to C, D and A

      1. Don't use your ear! Use your eyes and understanding of the chords!

      2. Use your theory skilils

  2. Solos 3 & 4 

    1. PREPARE: page 32

  3. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  2. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  3. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  4. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  5. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  6. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  7. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  8. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  9. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  10. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  11. Bach Invention No. 8

  12. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  13. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  14. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  15. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  16. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  17. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  18. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  19. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  20. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  21. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  22. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  23. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  24. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  25. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  26. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  27. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  28. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  29. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  30. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  31. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  32. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  33. Faure Dolly Suite

  34.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  35. Kuhlau, movement 2

  36. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  37. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  38. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  39. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  40. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  41. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  42. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7

    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: