2019-2020 Lesson 1 of 32

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row

RCMCP: Level 3?

Lesson Assignments:

TECHNIQUE

  1. SCALES

    1. PREPARE: D, F, B-flat Majors

    2. PREPARE: B, D, G minors in harmonic and melodic

Screen Shot 2019-09-15 at 4.02.06 PM.png

READING

  1. Four Star Sightreading & Ear Tests Level 3

    1. PREPARE: Review Set 1

    2. Test next week

  2. Sightreading 3A

    1. Sightread prepare one each practice session

  3. Solos 3

    1. No assignment

  4. Lesson & Musicianship 3A

    1. PREPARE: page 5

  5. **Solos 2

    1. Finish Unit 12


REPERTOIRE

  1. Harlequinade by Johann Ludwig Krebs (1713 - 1780)

    1. Learn using NFRPE charts that I left with you!

  2. Menuet in E-flat Major by Johann Mattheson (1681 - 1764)

    1. Learn after the Krebs

  3. Sonatina in C Major Op. 36 No. 1 by Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)

    1. Learn after the Mattheson

  4. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

    1. mm. 24-26, 33-35, relearn the LH notes! :)

    2. mm. 24 and on, RH articulation.


Practice Tools

  1. Close Loud

    1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

  2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

    1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

  3. Accent Practice

    1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

  4. Staccato Practice

  5. Double Note Practice

  6. Slo-Mo Practice



On Hold:

Hanon No. 4-5

  1. Be able to play nos. 4 and 5 back to back without stopping.

  2. WRIST UP PLEASE!

  3. Close Loud

  4. Accent Practice (every other note)

  5. Rhythms

    1. long, long, short, short

    2. short, short, long, long

    3. long, short, short, long

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.


Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

  3. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  4. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  5. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  7. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  9. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  10. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  11. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  12. *Pantomime by Faber

  13. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  14. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  15. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  16. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  17. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)





THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 30 of 33

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Repertoire

    1. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Fix all purple pen by spotting the sections!

      2. Hands together slowly, at one tempo to the orange slash.

      3. SLOW MOTION PRACTICE PLEASE!

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  3. *Technique

    1. Hanon No. 4-5

      1. Be able to play nos. 4 and 5 back to back without stopping.

      2. WRIST UP PLEASE!

      3. Close Loud

      4. Accent Practice (every other note)

      5. Rhythms

        1. long, long, short, short

        2. short, short, long, long

        3. long, short, short, long

  4. *Reading

    1. Sightreading 3A

      1. Sightread prepare one each practice session

    2. Composition

      1. Create a new variation to your LH but keep the same melody in the RH.

    3. Solos 3

    4. Lesson & Musicianship 3A

      1. no assignment

    5. *Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. Finish the book!

    6. *Solos 2

      1. Finish the book!

    7. Czerny No. ?







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

  3. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  4. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  5. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  7. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  9. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  10. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  11. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  12. *Pantomime by Faber

  13. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  14. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  15. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  16. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  17. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 29 of 33

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Pass next week with no pauses and touch up the small details

    2. ***Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Learn hands together to orange slash

      2. Do slow mo practice with RH movements exaggerated.

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  1. Technique

    1. Hanon No. 4-5

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Rhythms

        1. long, long, short, short

        2. short, short, long, long

        3. long, short, short, long

  2. Reading

    1. Composition

      1. Create a new variation to you LH but keep the same melody in the RH.

    2. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. Finish the book!

    3. Solos 2

      1. Finish the book!

    4. Czerny No. ?







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

  3. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  4. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  5. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  7. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  9. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  10. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  11. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  12. *Pantomime by Faber

  13. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  14. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  15. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  16. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  17. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2-18-2019 Lesson 27 of 33

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Slow motion practice to get all the orange pen expressive markings

      2. No faster than m.m. 80

      3. Exaggerate your expressive markings.

    2. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Learn hands together to orange slash

      2. Do slow mo practice with RH movements exaggerated.

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  1. Technique

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Next week learn No. 4

      2. Close Loud

      3. Accent Practice (every other note)

      4. Rhythms

        1. long, long, short, short

        2. short, short, long, long

        3. long, short, short, long

  2. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. Prepare pages 70-73

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 see the orange pen

    3. Czerny No. ?







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

  3. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  4. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  5. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  7. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  9. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  10. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  11. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  12. *Pantomime by Faber

  13. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  14. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  15. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  16. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  17. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 27 of 33

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Repertoire

    1. Kabalevsky Toccatina

      1. Spot before recital.

    2. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Find connections between the note to help you memorize difficult sections.

      2. Slow motion technique - muscle memory

    3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. m 16 - even notes

      2. Apply expression (mostly dynamics) to your focus.

    4. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Follow your NFRPE chart

      2. THIS IS A PRIORITY.

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

HOLD

  1. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

  2. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 26: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Repertoire

    1. Kabalevsky Toccatina

      1. Review

    2. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Find connections between the note to help you memorize difficult sections.

      2. Slow motion technique - muscle memory

    3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. m 16 - even notes

      2. Apply expression (mostly dynamics) to your focus.

    4. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Follow your NFRPE chart

      2. THIS IS A PRIORITY.

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

HOLD

  1. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

  2. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 25: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. LH Chromatic fingering

    2. Root / Tonic - the first degree of the scale. A major scale, the root and tonic are A

    3. Bass - the lowest note of the chord.

    4. Fingering for Tonic Triads

      1. Root - RH 1, 3, 5 - LH, 5, 3, 1

      2. !st Inversion - RH, 1, 2, 5 - LH, 5, 3, 1

      3. 2nd Inversion - RH, 1, 3, 5 - LH, 5, 2, 1

    5. Articulation for Tonic Triads - broken

      1. Apply one phrase to the entire exercise

  1. RCM Repertoire Level 1

    1. List A: German Dance

    2. List B:

    3. Etude: Celebration

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  3. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

  4. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. ms. 11-26 - see your new pencil markings

      2. Learn to the end hands together with confident expression and muscle memory.

      3. LH keep wrist higher.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. ms. 9-15 - practice this in SLOW MOTION with and without pedal with a focus in the RH technique:

        1. don’t let the thumb anchor in the LA position. Let your neutral position be the soprano notes.

      2. m. 4 - Where is the neutral position here? Are you “anchoring” your position somewhere, enabling tension? Keep your hands in willow tree position! :)

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Hands alone ms. 1-17

HOLD

  1. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 24: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. LH Chromatic fingering

    2. Root / Tonic - the first degree of the scale. A major scale, the root and tonic are A

    3. Bass - the lowest note of the chord.

    4. Fingering for Tonic Triads

      1. Root - RH 1, 3, 5 - LH, 5, 3, 1

      2. !st Inversion - RH, 1, 2, 5 - LH, 5, 3, 1

      3. 2nd Inversion - RH, 1, 3, 5 - LH, 5, 2, 1

    5. Articulation for Tonic Triads - broken

      1. Apply one phrase to the entire exercise

  1. RCM Repertoire Level 1

    1. List A: German Dance

    2. List B:

    3. Etude: Celebration

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  3. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

  4. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. NFRPE to learn hands together to m. 26

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Start to practice with the metronome. m.m. 112 is your final tempo. Practice at m.m. 96, 100, 104, 108 and 112

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. Start to learn hands alone after your Prokoifiev assignment.

HOLD

  1. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 23: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. LH Chromatic fingering

    2. Root / Tonic - the first degree of the scale. A major scale, the root and tonic are A

    3. Bass - the lowest note of the chord.

    4. Fingering for Tonic Triads

      1. Root - RH 1, 3, 5 - LH, 5, 3, 1

      2. !st Inversion - RH, 1, 2, 5 - LH, 5, 3, 1

      3. 2nd Inversion - RH, 1, 3, 5 - LH, 5, 2, 1

    5. Articulation for Tonic Triads - broken

      1. Apply one phrase to the entire exercise

  1. RCM Repertoire Level 1

    1. List A: German Dance

    2. List B:

    3. Etude: Celebration

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  3. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

  4. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Use your NFRPE chart for ms. 5-10

      2. Use your NFRPE chart for hands alone, ms. 11 to the ed.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Use your speed-building practice chart to increase your speed gradually. .Final tempo next week.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

HOLD

  1. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 22: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. RCM Repertoire Level 1

    1. List A: German Dance

    2. List B:

    3. Etude: Celebration

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  3. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

    2. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

    3. Scales: HT, 2 Octaves: Contrary Motion

    4. Scales: HS, Chromatic

      1. CLOSE LOUD

      2. STACCATO

      3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

        1. C, G, Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

          2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

        2. F Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

          2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

        3. A, E, D Minor (natural and harmonic)

          1. Harmonic scale: means to raise the 7th degree of the scale by a half step.

  4. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Use your NFRPE chart to learn up to m. 9 (at least) hands together.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Use your speed-building practice chart to increase your speed gradually. .Final tempo next week.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

HOLD

  1. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 21: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. RCM Repertoire Level 1

    1. List A: German Dance

    2. List B:

    3. Etude: Celebration

  2. Practice Tools

    1. Close Loud

      1. With each note, keep your fingers close to the keyboard and pop your wrist up to help release the tension created when you hit the key with force!

    2. Rhythms (Long, short, short, Long, short, short. etc.)

      1. The long notes are strong like “close loud,” and the short notes are light and played as quickly as possible, THINKING about going to the next long note.

    3. Accent Practice

      1. Accent one note in a group and practice alternating the note that receives the accent.

    4. Staccato Practice

    5. Double Note Practice

    6. Slo-Mo Practice

  3. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

    2. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

    3. Scales: HT, 2 Octaves: Contrary Motion

    4. Scales: HS, Chromatic

      1. CLOSE LOUD

      2. STACCATO

      3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

        1. C, G, Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

          2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

        2. F Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

          2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

        3. A, E, D Minor (natural and harmonic)

          1. Harmonic scale: means to raise the 7th degree of the scale by a half step.

  4. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Use your NFRPE chart to learn up to m. 9 (at least) hands together.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Use all the practice tools you know (listed above) to get the RH smooth and fingers close to the keys.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  5. **Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: pages 38-39 - careful of the rhythm.

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 20: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

    2. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

    3. Scales: HT, 2 Octaves: Contrary Motion

    4. Scales: HS, Chromatic

      1. CLOSE LOUD

      2. STACCATO

      3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

        1. C, G, Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

          2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

        2. F Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

          2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

        3. A, E, D Minor (natural and harmonic)

          1. Harmonic scale: means to raise the 7th degree of the scale by a half step.

  2. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Pretend the grace notes are accidents. Think of going to the bottom of the keys for the quarter notes only.

      2. Questions 3 and on, we’ll look at next time.

      3. Prepare to measure 9, hands alone.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Speed build next week in small sections.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. *Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. *Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: All of Unit 11

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 19: Jenny Wang

* = Assignment is a priority for the following week

** = Assignment was not prepared two weeks in-a-row


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Lesson Assignments:

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.21.29 PM.png
  1. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice

    2. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

    3. Scales: HT, 2 Octaves: Contrary Motion

    4. Scales: HS, Chromatic

      1. CLOSE LOUD

      2. STACCATO

      3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

        1. C, G, Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

          2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

        2. F Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

          2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

        3. A, E, D Minor (natural and harmonic)

          1. Harmonic scale: means to raise the 7th degree of the scale by a half step.

  2. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 10

      1. Pretend the grace notes are accidents. Think of going to the bottom of the keys for the quarter notes only.

      2. Questions 3 and on, we’ll look at next time.

      3. Prepare to measure 9, hands alone.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Speed build next week in small sections.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. *Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

    2. *Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: All of Unit 11

    3. Czerny No.







On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)




THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 18: Jenny Wang

Kunlaya Wang.

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette



Lesson Assignments:

  1. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Close Loud

      2. Accent Practice (every other note)

      3. Sprint practice (

    2. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

      1. CLOSE LOUD

      2. STACCATO

      3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

        1. C, G, Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

          2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

        2. F Major

          1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

          2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

        3. A, E, D Minor (natural and harmonic)

          1. Harmonic scale: means to raise the 7th degree of the scale by a half step.

  2. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 12 and 10

      1. PLEASE ORDER THIS BOOK

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Plant the thumb so it doesn’t slide toward you

      2. Rotate your wrist so you find balance in every position of the RH.

      3. Pedal is a bit blurry.

      4. ms. 9-15 see blue pen.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. *Reading

    1. *Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. PREPARE: All of Unit 11

    2. *Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: All of Unit 10

        1. page 34: please see blue pen

    3. Czerny No. 13

      1. SPEED BUILD: using your practice chart and work up to m.m. 96

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude)

  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)



THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 17: Jenny Wang

Kunlaya Wang.

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette



Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

  2. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 12 and 10

      1. PLEASE ORDER THIS BOOK

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Melody stronger - all other textures softer.

      2. To the end hands together with pedal.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. PREPARE: All of Unit 11

    2. Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: All of Unit 10

    3. Czerny No. 12

      1. PREPARE: Hands alone first: Then together.

        1. RH melody

        2. LH. Quiet consistent texture. Use your wrist to help you achieve this.

        3. Keep this slow at first.

        4. Next week we’ll build the tempo.

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Prepare

      *Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. **C, G, Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          2. *F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          3. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          4. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W,

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)



  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)



  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude



  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)



THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 15: Jenny Wang


Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette



Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

  2. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 12 and 10

      1. Start after Tchaikovsky.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. PREPAE: to the end hands together

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. ***Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. PREPARE: pages 50-53

    2. ***Solos 2

      1. REDO: Unit 9

    3. *Czerny No. 12

      1. Position:

        1. Keep fingers close to the keys and and rounded.

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Prepare

      *Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. **C, G, Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          2. *F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          3. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          4. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W,

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)



  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)



  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude



  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)



THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 14: Jenny Wang

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette


Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

  2. Repertoire

    1. Prokofiev Op. 65 No. 12 and 10

      1. Start after Tchaikovsky.

    2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. PREPAE: to the end hands together

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. Reading

    1. **Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. REDO: pages 45, 47, 48-49

    2. **Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: Unit 9

    3. Czerny No. 12

      1. Learn

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 3

      1. Prepare

      *Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. **C, G, Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          2. *F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          3. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          4. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)


  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)


  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude


  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)


THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 13: Jenny Wang

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Goals:

  1. RCM? Send info to June

Practice a short session in the mornings? Then again in the evening.


Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

  2. Repertoire

    1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. TOP VOICES QUIETER IN RH

      2. CHANGE THE PEDAL WHEN YOU HAVE A DIFFERENT HARMONY

      3. HOLD YOUR MELODY NOTES (down stem quarter notes in RH) for their full value.

      4. KEEP A HIGH WRIST WITH YOUR RH

      5. MEASURES 9-16

        1. Block both RH and LH at the same time.

      6. MEASURES 1-8

        1. Add pedal

        2. See comments above.

    2. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. Reading

    1. *Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. REDO: page 37

      2. PREPARE: pages 42-49

    2. Solos 2

      1. PREPARE: Unit 9

    3. Czerny No. 11

      1. Transpose to the key of E.

      2. Think of scale degrees if you get stuck!

    4. Czerny No. 12

      1. LEARN AS A BONUS ASSIGNMENT.

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 2

      1. Increase speed

      2. Keep your wrists up

    2. DUSTIN BRING HANON BOOK.

    3. **Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. **C, G, Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          2. *F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          3. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          4. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

  2. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)


  3. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  4. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)


  5. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  6. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  7. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude


  8. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  9. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  10. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  11. *Pantomime by Faber

  12. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  13. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  14. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  15. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  16. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)


THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 12: Jenny Wang

CREDITED IN DECEMBER INSTALLMENT

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Goals:

  1. RCM? Send info to June

Practice a short session in the mornings? Then again in the evening.


Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

  2. Repertoire

    1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Measures 1-8 - RH

        1. Practice moving through / improvising Sol Major root, first and second inversions. Both hands. Broken and solid

        2. Block RH chords

        3. Play with your RH thumb, the Alto voice - “middle voice”

        4. Play with LH and RH blocked chords

      2. Measures 1-8 RH and LH

        1. Play LH

    2. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

      1. NEXT WEEK: Have the items completed below so we can put this on review next week.

        1. Fix ms. 29-30 - LH rhythm and RH notes

        2. Be able to start at any measure of the piece

        3. LH SLURS! COME UP AT THE END.

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. Reading

    1. **Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. REDO: pages 34-35

      2. PREAPRE: pages 36-37

        “:Sight-read prepare” these pieces.

    2. Solos 2

    3. *Czerny No. 11

      1. See red pen

      2. 3 times in-a-row correctly so you feel confident to pass at your lesson.

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 2

      1. Prepare at m.m. 84 from beginning to end with no pauses.

      2. Hand position - keep wrist UP especially when you play fingers 5

    2. *Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. C, G, Major

          2. a, e, d Minor

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          3. F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          4. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          5. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)


  2. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  3. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)


  4. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  6. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude


  7. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  8. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  9. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  10. *Pantomime by Faber

  11. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  12. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  13. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  14. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  15. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)


THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch

2018-2019 Lesson 11: Jenny Wang

CREDITED IN DECEMBER INSTALLMENT

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Goals:

  1. RCM? Send info to June


Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

  2. Repertoire

    1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. “The Limped Stream”

      1. Measures 1-8 - RH

        1. Practice moving through / improvising Sol Major root, first and second inversions. Both hands. Broken and solid

        2. Play through the middle voice with the music then shut the music and play from memory. Work 2-3 voices at a time.

      2. Measures 1-8 RH and LH

        1. Play LH

    2. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

      1. TO END hands together with the CORRECT LH SLURS.

      2. This doesn’t need to be at a fast tempo! :)

    3. Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 9 “Waltz”

      1. HOLD

  3. *Reading

    1. Lesson & Musicianship 2B

      1. REDO: pages 34-35

    2. Solos 2

    3. Czerny No. 11

      1. “SPOT” Measure 3, 9 and 11

      2. Be able to play through with no pauses and good hand position.

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. Hanon No. 2

      1. Prepare at m.m. 84 from beginning to end with no pauses.

      2. Hand position - keep wrist UP especially when you play fingers 5

    2. *Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. C, G, Major

          2. a, e, d Minor

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          3. F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          4. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          5. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)


  2. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  3. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)


  4. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  6. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude


  7. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  8. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  9. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  10. *Pantomime by Faber

  11. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  12. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  13. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  14. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  15. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)


THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch