2017-2018 Lesson 26: Jenny Wang

Theory

  1. May be interested in theory lessons or content in the lesson. 

Final Recital

  1. Sunday, June 3rd, 2018

Performance Class

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018
    1. Celebration
    2. Swinging Leprechaun
    3. Hopscotch!

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Technique: Level 1

    1. LH descending needs work with fingering! :)
    2. Focus on a rounded hand position. 
    3. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves: these need to be perfect on the first try
      1. C, G, Major
      2. a, e, d Minor
        1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.
        2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1
      3. F Major
        1. RH Finering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4
        2. LH Fingering: (traditional)
      4. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H
      5. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W
  2. *Hanon No. 1 - DUSTIN BRING NO. 2 NEXT WEEK

    1. m.m. 72 - Close Loud - attack each key!
    2. m.m. 132 - two notes per beat focusing on legato. Tidy attacks! 
    3. Sprint! Three times as fast as you can, keeping close to the keys.  
  3. Red Satin Jazz by Martha Mier (L. 1)

    1. RECORD yourself playing this and then play back. writing down each section that needs work in your practice chart! 
  4. The Ballet (L. 1)

    1. Practice measures 9-12 hands together, taking turns accenting each subdivision of each beat.
  5. *A Starry Night (L. 1)

    1. Please see all the existing green and red markings. 
  6. LESSON & MUSICIANSHIP 2B

    1. PREPARE: 18-22
  7. **Solos 2

    1. REDO: page 25
    2. PREPARE: 28 (UNIT 7)

On Hold:

  1. CZERNY No. 8 (no assignment)

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time
  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.  
  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

    1. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

    2. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

      1. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

      2. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

      3. Etude in C Major by Félix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude

        1. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)
        2. *Distant Chimes by Jon George
        3. Gavotte in C by Telemann
        4. *Pantomime by Faber
        5. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)
        6. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)
        7. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)
        8. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)
        9. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)

          THEORY (no assignment)

          1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

            1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)