2018-2019 Lesson 7: Jenny Wang

Repertoire Goals

Etudes

  1. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 5 Innocence

  2. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 7 Le Courant Limpide

  3. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 8 La Gracieuse

  4. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 9 La Chasse

  5. Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 11 La Bergeronnette

Goals:

  1. RCM? Send info to June

Lesson Assignments:

  1. THEORY

    1. See your staff paper assignment

  2. Repertoire

    1. Toccatina by Kabalevsky

      1. mm. 1-25 - RH p an LH focus on dynamic range.

      2. mm. 25-35 hands together with no pauses and make sure your LH has good articulation.

  3. Reading

    1. Solos 2

    2. Czerny No. 11

      1. Learn hands apart then together

      2. Focus on wrist movement.

  4. Technique (do first each practice session)

    1. *Hanon No. 2

      1. Prepare at m.m. 60-84 from beginning to end with no pauses.

      2. Hand position - keep wrist up and also lean into the note

    2. Hanon No. 1

      1. Sprints

        1. Fast as possible with one goal of keeping balance

    3. ***Technique: Level 1

      1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves:

        1. CLOSE LOUD

        2. STACCATO

        3. LEGATO (don't let your wrist drop on finger 1)

          1. C, G, Major

          2. a, e, d Minor

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

            2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1

          3. F Major

            1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4 (RH finger 4 is always on B-flat)

            2. LH Fingering: (traditional) (LH 4th finger is always on G)

          4. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H

          5. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W

On Hold:

Lesson & Musicianship 2B

  1. Left off on page 30

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time

  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.

  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

  2. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

  3. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

  4. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

  5. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

  6. Etude in C Major by FĂ©lix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude

  7. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)

  8. *Distant Chimes by Jon George

  9. Gavotte in C by Telemann

  10. *Pantomime by Faber

  11. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)

  12. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)

  13. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)

  14. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)

  15. *Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)

THEORY (no assignment)

  1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)

Performance Class: TWO

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018

    1. Celebration

    2. Swinging Leprechaun

    3. Hopscotch