2017-2018 Lesson 23: Jenny Wang

Theory

  1. May be interested in theory lessons or content in the lesson. 

Final Recital

  1. Sunday, June 3rd, 2018

Performance Class

  1. Sunday, February 11, 2018
    1. Celebration
    2. Swinging Leprechaun
    3. Hopscotch!

Lesson Assignments:

  1. Red Satin Jazz by Martha Mier (L. 1)

    1. Start learning hands alone! :)
  2. Technique: Level 1

    1. Scales: HS, 2 Octaves
      1. C, G Major
      2. a, e Minor
        1. RH Fingering: 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.
        2. LH Fingering: 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1
      3. Major Scale Formula: Tonic, W, W, H, W, W, W, H
      4. Minor Scale Formula: Tonic, W, H, W, W, H, W, W
  3. Hanon No. 1

    1. m.m. 132 - two notes per beat focusing on legato.
      1. Sit on the edge of your bench with your feet flat on the floor. Lean in slightly.
    2. m.m. 72 - Close Loud 
  4. The Ballet (L. 1)

    1. Work up to m.m. 80
  5. A Starry Night (L. 1)

    1. LH - fix all green.
    2. RH fix rhythm in mm,.3 and 7
  6. LESSON & MUSICIANSHIP 2B

  7. Solos 2

    1. REDO: page 19
    2. PREPARE: pages 20-27

On Hold:

  1. CZERNY No. 8 (no assignment)

  2. BARTOK: Mikrokosmos (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: No. 8 next time
  3. Basic Rhythmic Training (no assignment)

    1. PREPARE: 65-66 Be able to ta and conduct.  
  4. Four Star, Sight-reading and Ear Tests (no assignment)

    1. DUSTIN BRING SETS 8-10

    2. Prep B: Set 7

  5. Solfege - (no assignment)

    1. Chapter 8 - left off

___________________________________________

**REVIEW - once a week with your music. The "*" means we've heard it.

  1. Andante in G Minor by Telemann (L. 1)

    1. *Haydn German Dance in D Major (L. 1)

    2. *Hopscotch by Boris Berlin (L. 1 Etude)

      1. *Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet (L. 1 Etude)

      2. *A Swinging Leprechaun by Mike Schoenmehl (L. 1 Etude)

      3. Etude in C Major by FĂ©lix Le Couppey (L. 1 Etude

        1. Far Away by Teresa Richert (L. 1 Etude)
        2. *Distant Chimes by Jon George
        3. Gavotte in C by Telemann
        4. *Pantomime by Faber
        5. Curious Cat by Teresa Richert (Prep A)
        6. Baby Kangaroo (12/7/17)
        7. Teeter-Totter by Dale Reubart (Prep A)
        8. Dmitri Kabalevsky: Marching Op. 39 No. 3 (Prep A)
        9. Let's Waltz by Elvina Pearce (Prep A)

          THEORY (no assignment)

          1.  Music Theory for Young Children 3 (no assignment)

            1. Left off at page 34 (scale theory)