2019-2020 Lesson 5 of 32

2019-2020 Young Artist Enrollment: Full Year

Royal Conservatory of Music Certificate Program:

  1. #15W0176961 Level 7 Piano, New York: Manhattan, Dec 7, 2019 9:16 AM

List A: Bach, Allemande
List B: Kuhlau: op 88 no. 1, I

List C: Prokofiev: Waltz Op. 65

Etude 1: Schytte: Jumping Competition

Etude 2: Caramia, Mixed-up Rag

Kaufman Piano Competition: applications by March 1st

JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
1. One Baroque polyphonic work
2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

Finals: Up to 25 minutes
1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.


Screen Shot 2019-09-10 at 1.28.51 PM.png
  1. TECHNIQUE

    1. RCM Technique No. 7

      1. Prepare Dominant 7th Chords & Leading Tone Diminished 7th Chords

        1. close loud

        2. high loud

        3. legato

      2. Set a timer for 15 min

  2. READING

    1. Sightreading:

      1. Use books Level 4 Repertoire and Etudes Czerny and Bartok Mikrokosmos 2

        1. Set a timer for 10 min.

        2. Remember to let go of the notes that you can’t play! If you’re starting to mess up, let it go and move forward to the next section

    2. FOUR STAR: Sightreading and Ear Tests 7

      1. Finish Set 7

        1. Zoom out look at the rhythm first.

  3. **THEORY

    1. **Level 7:

      1. Correct your own work and show me next week - any errors?

  4. REPERTOIRE

    1. ETUDES (choose one to begin)

      1. Rachmaninoff Etude-Tableau https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3i_tYDkUvlU

      2. Chopin Etude: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cm7VtX1kfbs

      3. Ludvig Schytte (1848-1909) (Level 7 Etude)

        1. Jumping Competition Op. 107 No. 10

          1. This can’t be passed off until we’re convinced of your expression.

          2. Breathe between each phrase!

          3. Extreme dynamics!

      4. Tony Caramia, Mixed-up Rag (Level 7 Etude)

        1. Learn ASAP with NFRPE

    2. BAROQUE

      1. C.P.E. Bach: Sonata in E Minor, Wq 62/12, H 66 (L. 7)

        1. (no assignment)

      2. J.S. Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Allemande (L. 7)

        1. Start using repeats.

        2. Be able to start from any measure of the piece.

        3. Go through each measure and ask yourself where the melody is. What 16th notes can you soften?

    3. CLASSICAL

      1. Kuhlau Sonatina in C Major Op. 88 No. 1

        1. Play through once, recording yourself.

        2. Listen back and identify sections that need work.

        3. Ask yourself what GAC tools you can use to fix the section.

        4. Repeat the good.

        5. Play through from beginning to end.

    4. ROMANTIC

    5. CONTEMPORARY

      1. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz (L. 7)

        1. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VifM3pq_2Lc

        2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=80Z7-gOoXyI

        3. Listen to the recordings carefully and list the ideas that you like and the ones that you don’t like and be able to talk to me about it at your next lesson.

        4. Play through once, recording yourself.

        5. Listen back and identify sections that need work.

        6. Ask yourself what GAC tools you can use to fix the section.

        7. Repeat the good.

        8. Play through from beginning to end.

On Hold: 

  1. **TECHNIQUE

    1. **Hanon

      1. No. 20, 13, 5

      2. Speed build to mm112

        1. Play through at final tempo

        2. Identify dirty spots

        3. All transitions:

          1. HL

          2. CL

          3. Staccato

          4. Accents

          5. MT

          6. Repeat as necessary

        4. Entire thing through, three times correctly.

  2. Bartok Mikrokosmos 2

    1. PREPARE: Nos. 37 - 41

  3. Czerny Op. 823 (no assignment)

    1. Left off at no. 42

  4. Solfege

    1. Chapter 8

      1. Prepare Nos. 35-36 at m.m. 100.

__________________________________________

REVIEW

  1. J. S. Bach: Little Prelude in C Major, BWV 933 (L. 7)

  2. Clementi, Sonatina No. 6, Movement 1 (L. 7)

  3. Sergei Prokofiev, Op. 65 No. 6 Waltz (L. 7)

  4. Granados, Cuentos de la juventud Op. 1 No. 9: La huerfana (L. 7)

  5. J.S. Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major BWV 815: Gigue (L. 7)

  6. Mignon Op. 68 No. 36 by Robert Schumann (1810-1856) (L. 6 List C)

  7. Allegro in F Major by Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837) (L. 6 Etude)

  8. Diabelli, Sonatina in F Major Op. 168 No. 1, movement III (L. 6 List B)

  9. Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 (L. 6) (1904-1987)

  10. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8

  11. Prokofiev OP. 65 No. 12

  12. Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 7 Berceuse

  13. Clementi Sonatina No. 4 Op. 36

  14. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor

  15. Beethoven Sonatina in F Major Anh 5 No. 2

  16. Bach Invention No. 8

  17. Etude In C Major by Concone (Level 6)

  18. The Happy Farmer Op. 68 No. 10 by Robert Schumann (level 4)

  19. Sweet Sorrow Op. 100 No. 16 by J. F. Burgmuller (level 5 etude)

  20. Cradle Song (level 4 etude)

  21. Kabalevsky - A Slow Waltz Op. 39 no. 23

  22. Foggy Bottom Blues (level 4

  23. Bartok Sonatina Sz. 55: 1. Bagpipers (recital

  24. Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K 159 (recital)

  25. Masquerade by Linda Niamath (Etude L.4

  26. Allegro in G Major (L. 4)

  27. Dragon Fly (Etude L. 4)

  28. Bartok, Dance in E Minor

  29. Clementi Op. 36 No. 2 Movement 3 

  30. Etude in D Major Op. 37 No. 17 by Henry Lemoine (Etude L.3)

  31. Etude in C Major by Carl Czerny Op. 261 No. 81 (Etude L.3)

  32. Folk Dance by Kabalevsky (Etude L.4)

  33. Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2 by Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (L. 3 Etude)

  34. Musette in D Major by J.S. Bach (L. 3 List A)

  35. Clowns Op. 39 No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky (L. 3 List C)

  36. Sonatina in A Minor Op. 94 No. 4 by Albert Biehl (L. 3 List B)

  37. Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1 in C Major

  38. Faure Dolly Suite

  39.  Bazaar by Mark Mrozinski (L.2, List B)

  40. Kuhlau, movement 2

  41. *"Allegro in B-flat" by W. A. Mozart

  42. "Angelfish" by Anne Crosby (

  43. "Celebration" by Anne Crosby

  44. Sonatina in G Major by Beethoven

  45. **Adieu by Bergmuller

  46. **Chanson Italienne Op.39 No. 15 Tchaikovsky

  47. Pastorale by Bergmuller

__________________________________________

Repertoire Goals

  1. Counterpoint

    1. Bach Invention No. 8

    2. Bach Gigue from French Suite…

    3. Scarlatti Sonata K…

    4. Handel Movement from Suite…

    5. Bach Invention No…

  2. Etudes

    1. Kabalevsky Etude in A Minor Op. 27 No.8

      1. Due November 8th

    2. *Burgmuller Op. 100 No. 23 Le Retour

      1. (repeated chords)

    3. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 1 Confidence

    4. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 8 Agitato

      1. Rotating balance

    5. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 10 La Vélocité

      1. 16th note Passage work

    6. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 14 Refrain du Gondolier

    7. *Burgmuller Op. 109 No. 18 La Fileuse

    8. Mendelssohn Op. 140

    9. Clementi…

    10. Czerny Op. 740

    11. Moszkowski Op. 72 No. 1…

  3. Sonatinas

    1. Clementi Op. 36 No. 4

      1. Performance Ready on November 8th

    2. Diabelli Op. 151 or 168

    3. Clementi Op. 36 No. 5

    4. Haydn Hob.XVI No. 8 or No. 7


    5. Kuhlau Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 55 No. 3, 4 or Op. 88 No. 4

    6. Clementi Op. 36 No. 6

  4. Contemporary / Modern - Late 19th & 20th Century

    1. Kabalevsky

    2. Prokofiev

    3. Debussy

  5. ROMANTIC

    1. Paderewski: Humoresque de Concert “Minuet”

  6. Contemporary / Modern - Post 1950

  1. Mendelssohn Op. 30 No. 6 "Venetian Boat-Song No. 2"

  2. Moszkowski, Vingt Petites Etudes Op. 91 No. 10, 11

2018-2019 Goals

  1. Jr. High applications - which schools?

  2. Kaufman Competition

    1. JUNIOR DIVISION 2: AGES 11-14
      Preliminary YouTube Round: Up to 15 minutes of music,
      Contestant's choice. (Needs to include at least one fast-paced work.)

      Semi-Final Round: Up to 20 minutes
      1. One Baroque polyphonic work
      2. One virtuoso etude by Czerny, Clementi, Moszkowski, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, etc.
      3. One or more pieces at the participant's discretion

      Finals: Up to 25 minutes
      1. A Classical sonata (or first or last movement)
      2. One or more compositions from the Romantic era
      3. One or more Contemporary pieces, written after 1950
      One work from semi-final round may be repeated.
      Works from preliminary round can be performed at the semifinal or the final rounds.

    2. All application materials must be postmarked by March 1, 2019 and submitted by mail and/or email to: